NTSB Identification: LAX98LA101.
Accident occurred Monday, March 02, 1998 in LANCASTER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 310C, registration: N608G
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted takeoff with the mixture controls in an intermediate lean position. The right engine stopped running approximately 300 feet agl, and the pilot elected to land straight ahead rather than attempt a single engine return for landing. When asked about the lean mixture setting for takeoff, the pilot stated that her mechanic had told her to do it that way.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of the mixture controls. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months