NTSB Identification: LAX98LA100.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 01, 1998 in DAVIS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Ryan PT22-ST3KR, registration: N57085
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing a wheel landing and said that when he lowered the tail, the aircraft veered off to the left side of the runway. He reported that he then added power, but the aircraft was already in the soft mud. The aircraft then nosed over and came to rest inverted. In his written report, the pilot said there were no mechanical malfunctions with the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft on the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months