NTSB Identification: LAX98LA099.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 01, 1998 in MADERA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Sweet-House RD MUSTANG 2, registration: N546SH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was on approach to runway 30. As he initiated the flare, he felt the airplane bleed off airspeed quicker than anticipated and realized that 'the aircraft was quickly starting to stall.' The pilot stated that he knew that he was too high and applied power to arrest the stall but the left wing dropped and seemed to start flying again when power was applied. The pilot then attempted to abort the landing and execute a go-around but the aircraft veered to the left off the runway. The left wingtip contacted the ground, followed by the engine and right wing. The right wing broke off at the wing splice point and the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that at the time of the accident he had logged only 1 hour in this type of aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed during the approach, which resulted in a stall. An additional cause was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the attempted go around. A factor in this accident is the pilot's lack of total experience in aircraft type. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months