NTSB Identification: LAX98FA113.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 15, 1998 in LITTLE RIVER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Beech B95A, registration: N569T
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The VFR pilot and passengers departed into an approximate 500-foot agl stratus deck off the end of the coastal runway. Witnesses observed the aircraft enter the stratus, come out, re-enter at a steep angle, and then descend from the stratus into the terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadvertent visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper weather evaluation. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months