NTSB Identification: IAD98LA041.
Accident occurred Monday, March 30, 1998 in WINDSOR LOCKS, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5357H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated student pilot on his second solo cross country flight landed at the unfamiliar airport and requested progressive taxi instructions. The student piloted turned onto the taxiway leading to the general aviation area. A linesman and another airplane waited for the student pilot to pass at the throat of the ramp. The linesman motioned for the student pilot to taxi straight ahead with a left turn in front of parked airplanes. After completion of the left turn, the linesman pointed the student pilot to a second linesman who was positioned at the student pilot's 11 o'clock. With his back pointed towards the student pilot and looking over his right shoulder, the second linesman reported that his left hand was up in the air and his right hand was pointing to the ground in front. The student pilot stated that he thought that the linesman wanted him to taxi straight ahead and to stop adjacent to two parked airplanes. While taxiing straight ahead and focused on the second linesman, the student pilot did not see the fuel truck parked to his right. The wing tip struck the mirror of the fuel truck, cracking the right rear spar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inattention during taxi, which resulted in the collision with a fuel truck. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months