NTSB Identification: IAD98LA040.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 28, 1998 in RED HOOK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N31699
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was landing on runway 19 with winds variable from the south and west at 10 knots and wind gusts to 25 knots. During the landing, the main landing gear touched down, and before the nosewheel touched down, a strong wind gust from the southwest lifted the airplane and right wing. The pilot lost directional control, and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway onto a wet, slippery wooded area. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate compensation for the crosswind by the pilot, and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Related factors were: the gusty crosswind condition, and high vegetation that was encountered after departing the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months