NTSB Identification: FTW98LA169.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 31, 1998 in WRIGHT, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Aeronca 7DC, registration: N4484E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After about 2 hours of flight, the aircraft was in cruise at 100 feet agl when the engine lost all power. The pilot landed in a field and drained water from the fuel. When he got the engine restarted, he attempted to take off, and during his takeoff roll the main landing gear entered a snow-covered area and the aircraft swerved into rocks. The pilot said that between flights he stored the aircraft with partially filled tanks in an area with high temperature variations over a 24-hour period. This practice enhances distillation of water in the tanks due to condensation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's use of unsuitable terrain for takeoff. Factors were snow and rock covered terrain, inadequate aircraft preflight, improper aircraft servicing, and the fuel contaminated by water. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months