NTSB Identification: FTW98LA166.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 31, 1998 in FORT COLLINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172F, registration: N7894U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While practicing landings, the newly certificated private pilot encountered an increase in wind and a change of wind direction while in the pattern. He aborted his flight and conducted his final landing on the runway he had used for departure although the wind had shifted 180 degrees which created a tailwind of 30 knots. The aircraft porpoised during landing, and the second touchdown was hard causing substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper in flight planning/decision in electing to land with a known 30 knot tailwind. Factors were high winds and a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months