NTSB Identification: FTW98LA164.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 25, 1998 in TUCKERMAN, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N6720K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, the right main landing gear dropped into a mud hole covered by 6 inch tall Bermuda grass. The tire pushed up the mud instead of rolling through the hole, and the airplane came to a sudden stop and nosed over to the inverted position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Factors were the wet and soft runway conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months