NTSB Identification: FTW98LA162.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 28, 1998 in LEBANON, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/06/2001
Aircraft: Carter LONG-EZ, registration: N83LE
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 40 minutes into the personal flight, the homebuilt airplane's engine began "cutting out and kicking back in." Although the wind was from the south at 10 to 15 knots, the pilot elected to land the airplane downwind to the north on a grass airstrip, due to a concern that landing into the wind could result in a collision with mobile homes at the south end of the strip in case of an overrun. The airplane touched down about two-thirds of the way down the 3,000 foot long strip, overran the north end of the strip, nosed over, and came to a stop in the inverted position. Examination by an FAA inspector revealed that the gascolator bowl was full of water, and water was found in fuel drained from the left fuel tank. The passenger reported that the airplane was washed before the flight. According to the owner of the airplane, at an earlier date, he left the airplane parked outside, it rained overnight, and he found considerable water in the fuel system the next day.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the tailwind and his ensuing failure to attain the proper touchdown point. Factors were the tailwind and the pilot's failure to adequately preflight the airplane which resulted in a partial loss of engine power due to water contamination of the fuel. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months