NTSB Identification: FTW98LA160.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 26, 1998 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Aero Commander 100, registration: N5530M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The control rod for the pilot's aileron control separated during takeoff, initial climb, after the pilot heard a 'loud pop'. The pilot elected to land straight ahead, using rudder inputs for directional control. The airplane became airborne and then 'began to drift left of centerline.' Examination of the aircraft revealed a push-pull rod for aileron control was found separated at the connecting point to the bellcrank assembly, behind the left control yoke. Metallurgical examination of the rod disclosed fracture surfaces were rough and had a matte appearance along a shear plane. The rod exhibited bending deformation adjacent to the fracture. According to the metallurgist, these features are typical of an overstress separation. No evidence of pre-existing cracks, such as fatigue, was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation of the aileron control rod due to bending overstress. A factor was the unsuitable terrain available for the precautionary landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months