NTSB Identification: FTW98LA159.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 25, 1998 in NORMAN, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N2044N
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had landed earlier and the accident occurred as he was departing for the return flight to his home airport. He had observed 'terrific' winds while standing outside a hangar. When he contacted ground control, the pilot was instructed to taxi to Runway 17. He noticed that the windsock favored runway 21, so he requested and was approved to use runway 21. The pilot reported that shortly after liftoff, the wind 'blew the airplane' to the right and off the runway centerline. The airplane crossed over a drainage ditch, made a 180-degree turn, and struck the ditch. At the time of the accident, the reported winds were 190 degrees at 24 knots, with gusts to 30 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper compensation for wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of directional control and collision with a ditch. A contributing factor was the high crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months