NTSB Identification: FTW98LA155.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 21, 1998 in OGDEN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1998
Aircraft: Zito ZMI-A, registration: N669Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was cleared to runway 03 to perform a high speed taxi. He reportedly told the tower controller that 'if things feel right,' he would fly. The pilot said he attained approximately 80 miles per hour, 'pulled back slowly on the yoke and experienced a sudden nose pitch up. I must have pushed down on the yoke and the nose came down,' and the airplane struck the runway. The airplane began porpoising before striking the runway again and collapsing the nose landing gear. The airplane then skidded to a stop. The pilot said he had placed 90 pounds of lead ballast in the nose area to simulate the weight of a passenger. According to an FAA inspector, the ballast should have been placed in the passenger seat to correctly simulate a passenger on board.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the improper placement of lead ballast by the pilot, resulting in an improper balance of the airplane; and the pilot's excessive control input to correct a nose high attitude, resulting in ground impact. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months