NTSB Identification: FTW98LA153.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 21, 1998 in LANCASTER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Globe GC-1B, registration: N80556
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following a series of touch and go landings, the airplane was destroyed following an inadvertent gear up landing. The airplane slid approximately 450 feet before coming to a stop. A post impact fire erupted in the area of the fuel gascolator. The gear was found secured in the up and locked position. A review of maintenance records, not destroyed by the fire, did not reveal any uncorrected maintenance discrepancies with the gear system. It was a practice of the pilot to leave the landing gear extended and retract the flaps after becoming airborne on the touch and go landings. The pilot did not recall touching the gear handle after extending the gear on the first landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months