NTSB Identification: FTW98LA150.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 12, 1998 in OGDEN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200, registration: N83DA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor was giving rejected takeoff instruction to a foreign student. As power was increased, tower cancelled the takeoff clearance and instructed the pilot to 'hold in position.' The instructor said the student did not understand the instruction, so he retarded engine power and repeated the clearance to the student. After repositioning the airplane for takeoff, he asked the student if he understood the clearance. The student acknowledged. After receiving takeoff clearance again, the instructor reduced power on the right engine, when the airplane was 10 mph below rotation speed. The student 'rotated (decided to fly), and the airplane became airborne.' The instructor told the student to land the airplane as there was sufficient runway remaining. The student did not respond. The instructor attempted to land, but tower advised that the landing gear was not extended. The instructor applied full power on the right engine, but the airplane settled onto the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot not understanding the crew briefing, his premature retraction of the landing gear, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. A factor relating to the accident was: the exchange of unclear information due to the student's language barrier. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months