NTSB Identification: FTW98LA147.
Accident occurred Friday, March 13, 1998 in CONWAY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N21915
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the student pilot's first solo landing attempt, the aircraft touched down 'hard' on runway 18, bounced and impacted the runway with the nose landing gear, folding it aft. The aircraft came to a stop on the runway, resting on its main landing gear and engine cowling. The student pilot reported that 'everything seemed to appear good on approach until I felt a shift of wind veer me off the glide path. I felt I had enough altitude to salvage the landing, but evidently I did not.' The student reported that the wind was from the south at 10 knots. The student's flight instructor reported that the aircraft appeared to be stabilized on final approach, and the aircraft crossed the runway threshold at about 50 feet agl. As the aircraft crossed the threshold its wing dipped right and then left. The aircraft rounded out at about 6 feet in a level attitude, and then lost altitude quickly and touched down in a three point landing. The aircraft bounced back into the air, the nose dropped and struck the runway with the nose gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing and her improper recovery procedures for a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months