NTSB Identification: FTW98LA146.
Accident occurred Friday, March 13, 1998 in JACKSONVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182A, registration: N2130G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While at 2,000 feet msl, the aircraft's engine rpm decreased to idle, then surged several times, and then went to idle. The pilot 'put full mixture and full prop,' and 'retarded [the] throttle and [then] powered [it] back up.' He then 'switched fuel tanks but nothing made any difference.' He saw a private airstrip entered a left downwind for a north landing. During the landing roll he applied the brakes, and the aircraft 'seemed to skid and go faster.' The aircraft overran the departure end of the 1,960 foot wet grass runway, went through a fence, and the left wing impacted a tree. The aircraft came to a stop about 150 feet beyond the tree with the engine still operating at idle. On March 17, 1998, the engine while still in the aircraft, was started and run. According to the engine manufacturer's representative, 'the engine ran normally, except at idle where it was very rough.' The carburetor was removed from the engine and a teardown inspection was conducted on March 20, 1998. No anomalies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were the poor braking conditions due to the grassy wet runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months