NTSB Identification: FTW98LA142.
Accident occurred Friday, March 06, 1998 in BROOMFIELD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1998
Aircraft: Mooney M20C, registration: N5653Q
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a local area personal flight, the pilot's daughter got air sick as they were in the local traffic pattern performing touch-and-go landings. The pilot was attempting to find her an air sickness bag and forgot to lower the landing gear. He did not hear the landing gear warning horn with his head set on.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to extend the landing gear before landing. A factor relating to the accident was: his attention being diverted, when his daughter got air sick. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months