NTSB Identification: FTW98LA141.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 01, 1998 in RAYVILLE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N4GQ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing flare/touchdown, the airplane was configured for the gusting wind; however, during the landing roll, the wind 'gust let up and the airplane departed the paved runway to the left side. The turf was soggy and wet and the airplane went into a ditch paralleling the runway, collapsing the nose gear before the airplane stopped.' The pilot obtained weather briefings and was aware of the crosswind conditions at the destination airport. During the landing, there was a direct crosswind from the left with the winds at 10 to 15 knots gusting at 20 to 25 knots. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented by landing at an alternate airport in order to land more directly into the wind. The pilot further stated that he is taking flight 'lessons in a tail dragger (tailwheel aircraft) in order to gain more experience of managing an aircraft in cross wind conditions.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswinds. Factors were the gusting crosswinds and the pilot's lack of experience in gusting crosswinds. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months