NTSB Identification: FTW98IA158.
Scheduled 14 CFR UNITED AIRLINES
Incident occurred Tuesday, March 24, 1998 in DENVER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1999
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10, registration: N1836U
Injuries: 299 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.While on takeoff roll, the left number 2 main tire tread separated from the casing. Part of the tire went through the number one engine and another portion punctured the left wing. The crew operated the number one engine at reduced power due to vibration and after dumping fuel returned to the departure airport. A precautionary landing was performed and the passengers were deplaned and bussed to the terminal. Aircraft damage was foreign object damage to the number one engine and holes in the lower wing skin adjacent to the left main landing gear wheel well. Laboratory examination of the tire provided evidence that the failure was due to fatigue due to overheat caused by multiple retreading of the tire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The total failure of one main landing gear tire. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months