NTSB Identification: FTW98FA157.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 24, 1998 in MONUMENT VALLEY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna T207A, registration: N73780
Injuries: 3 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The takeoff for the sightseeing flight seemed normal until approximately 500 feet agl. The pilot observed the airspeed decreasing and the manifold pressure drop from 36.5 inches to 23 inches. He turned the auxiliary fuel pump on and was unable to restart the engine. He performed a forced landing in rough, sandy terrain. Postcrash examination of the airplane revealed that the upper induction tube, which conducted compressed turbocharger intake air to the throttle body, was found separated at a rubber connecting sleeve approximately 10 inches prior to the throttle body. Scenic Airlines maintenance personnel had installed a remanufactured zero time engine on July 30, 1996. The T207A Information Manual did not provide abnormal operating procedures for continued engine operation following turbocharger failure. There is no current FAA requirement to include information regarding the proper operation of an airplane by the aircraft manufacturer in the event of a loss of compressed induction air while flying a turbocharged airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The engine's total power loss due to the induction air ducting separating because of inadequate maintenance by company personnel. Factors were the failure of the manufacturer to provide non-standard operating procedures in their airplane's information manual, and the failure of the FAA to require non-standard operating procedures in the manufacturer's airplane information manual; and the soft, sandy, unsuitable terrain on which to perform a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months