NTSB Identification: CHI98LA113.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, March 26, 1998 in SIOUX FALLS, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 310R, registration: N3700G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that due to the gusty crosswind conditions, he made a single 180 degree turn from downwind to final during an approach to land on runway 21. He reported that he normally lowered the landing gear on base leg. Also, he indicated that because he did not fly a normal traffic pattern, (his habit pattern was interupted, and) he failed to extend the landing gear. The airplane touched down on the runway with the landing gear retraced.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to extend the landing gear for landing. Factors associated with the accident were: the crosswind, and the pilot not following his normal habit pattern of lowering the landing gear on base leg. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months