NTSB Identification: CHI98LA112.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 31, 1998 in HUTCHINSON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 310J, registration: N3020L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A flight instructor (CFI) and dual student were practicing an aborted takeoff following a simulated loss of power in the right engine. The student had been briefed regarding the procedure, and he was told that the right engine would be the one with the simulated power loss. The CFI reported that during takeoff at 50 mph, he simulated loss of power in the right engine by reducing the mixture for that engine. The CFI said that the student 'appeared to initiate the correct aborted takeoff procedure by retarding the throttles to idle....' After completing the simulated loss of power and aborted takeoff, the CFI re-advanced the right mixture control. He said the right engine 'caught' (surged with power), and the airplane then veered off the left side of the runway and into soft grass, where the nose gear collapsed. The CFI discovered after the accident that the student had not retarded the right throttle during the aborted takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's inadequate supervision by failing to ensure that the right throttle had been retarded before re-advancing the right mixture control, which resulted in a loss of directional control, an encounter with soft terrain, and damage to the nose gear. A related factor was that the student improperly performed the aborted takeoff procedure by failing to retard both throttles. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months