NTSB Identification: CHI98LA111.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 21, 1998 in JEFFERSONVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Luscombe 8E, registration: N2648K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ground looped while landing on runway 18. The pilot reported the engine 'stalled' when he attempted to add power to compensate for the loss of directional control. The airplane traveled off the right side of the runway into a soft grass area. The pilot reported the local winds were from 225 degrees at 10 knots with gusts to 20 knots. Winds reported 17 miles from the accident site were from 300 degrees at 12 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. The crosswind was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months