NTSB Identification: CHI98LA109.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 28, 1998 in WHITEWOOD, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N9140C
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was flying between cloud layers at 7,500 feet msl, when the airplane started to accumulate airframe ice. He reversed his direction to return to Spear Fish, South Dakota, but the weather continued to deteriorate. He decided to make an off-airport landing in a field. The pilot reported that he circled the field two times. On the third pass, while on final approach, the airplane contacted the lower line of a dual set of wires. The airplane then nosed down and impacted the terrain prior to nosing over inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from obstructions (wires) during an approach for a precautionary landing. Factors associated with the accident were: the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions, low ceilings, icing conditions, and the wires which were contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months