NTSB Identification: CHI98LA105.
Accident occurred Friday, March 13, 1998 in FOND DU LAC, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Aero Commander 680FLP, registration: N777MX
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane took off on runway 18 with winds reported to be 190 degrees at 14 knots with gusts to 21 knots. The pilot said that during initial climb to 200 feet AGL, he encountered turbulence and was unable to maintain flight. He made a precautionary landing in a cornfield about one-quarter mile off the end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged weather evaluation . Factors were turbulence, the pilot's inability to attain a proper climb rate, unsuitable terrain encountered in the landing area, and crops. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months