NTSB Identification: CHI98LA104.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 10, 1998 in WHITE RIVER, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Mooney M20C, registration: N6235U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While cruising at 500 to 1,200 feet agl, the engine began running rough. The pilot adjusted the fuel mixture. Ten minutes later the engine ran rough again at which time the pilot applied carburetor heat. The engine then lost all power. A forced landing was made in a snow covered field. Post accident inspection revealed ice inside the airbox.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's delay in applying carburetor heat. A factor associated with the accident was the low altitude at which the pilot was flying which limited his landing site selections when the loss of power occurred. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months