NTSB Identification: CHI98LA103.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 15, 1998 in COUNCIL BLUFFS, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 310Q, registration: N1521T
Injuries: 2 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane touched down in a snow bank on the right edge of the runway. The nose gear collapsed and the airplane slid sideways coming to a stop on a easterly heading. The pilot was unable to lower the airplane's landing lights during the approach, but he reported the runway lights were on high intensity and the visibility was good.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment during the landing. The dark night was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months