NTSB Identification: CHI98LA102.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 12, 1998 in MC CORDSVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-260, registration: N55059
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a repositioning flight, the airplane departed controlled flight and impacted the terrain. No pre-existing anomalies were found during a post accident examination of the airplane and engine. A post mortem examination of the pilot and a toxicological examination of specimens from the pilot were negative. The pilot had an appointment at his office at 1300. The distance from the arrival airport to his office was 12.2 miles.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and control of the airplane. Factors were his self-induced pressure. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months