NTSB Identification: CHI98LA101.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 08, 1998 in EDGELEY, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-201T, registration: N9882K
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to land the airplane on a road heading west. He reported the winds to be 320 degrees at 14 knots. He said that when he realized the crosswind was excessive he had allowed the airplane to slow to a point that when the go-around was initiated, the airplane departed controlled flight and impacted the terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision making which resulted in a delayed go-around and his not maintaining aircraft control. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months