NTSB Identification: CHI98LA100.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 04, 1998 in MANISTEE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 650, registration: N502T
Injuries: 9 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane touched down approximately 3,100 to 3,200 feet down the 5,502-foot-long runway. It continued off the end of the runway where the nose gear collapsed puncturing the pressure bulkhead. The AWOS report received by the flightcrew during the approach reported the weather at the airport as partially obscured with a 200 foot broken ceiling. Minimum descent altitude for the approach was 441 feet with weather minimums of a 500 foot ceiling and 1 1/4 mile visibility. The flight data recorder shows the airplane touched down at an airspeed of 138 knots. The crew called out a Vref during the approach of 132 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilots excessive airspeed during landing, exceeding the proper touchdown point, and failure to execute a missed approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months