NTSB Identification: CHI98FA107.
Accident occurred Friday, March 20, 1998 in NEW LEBANON, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1999
Aircraft: Beech A-36, registration: N1812A
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The weather brief to the pilot indicated an Airmet was in effect for 'occasional to moderate rime or mixed icing along the entire route of flight.' The briefer reported to the pilot, '... what you'll be encountering affecting your route of flight is the wrap-around effect on that low pressure.' At 1949, the pilot requested to descend from 4,000 feet to 3,000 msl. At 1952, the pilot reported the airplane was accumulating ice, but did not think he could shed it. He requested to deviate to Terre Haute. The airplane was cleared to descend to 2,500 feet msl. At 2001, the pilot reported losing airspeed and requested to land at a closer airport. While on approach, the pilot reported, 'Heck, we're all over the place right now....' The airplane impacted a farm field at night, at a shallow angle of descent, with the landing gear down. The airplane wings impacted trees and the airplane was destroyed by fire. Engine and flight control continuity were confirmed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's flight into known icing conditions. Contributing factors were the degraded aircraft performance, the pilot's inability to maintain the proper descent rate, trees, and the dark night condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months