NTSB Identification: ATL98LA061.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 29, 1998 in HAMPTON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N1846A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane made what an airport official described as a normal touchdown. During the landing rollout, the airplane veered left, went off the side of the runway, and collapsed the main landing gear. Examination of the airplane at the accident site failed to disclose a pre-existing failure of the main landing gear assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a full stop landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months