NTSB Identification: ATL98LA057.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 15, 1998 in CHAMBLEE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Boeing A75N1, registration: N63538
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, after landing, the wind picked up the left wing, and the airplane began to ground loop. The pilot said he applied right brake to correct the alignment. During the braking application, the airplane to nose over. An FAA inspector corroborated the pilot's statement and commented that the pilot did not select a favorable runway for landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and excessive application of braking action, which resulted in an on-ground loss-of-control and a nose over. Related factors were: the pilot's selection of the wrong runway, and the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months