NTSB Identification: ATL98LA055.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 14, 1998 in MARIANNA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164A, registration: N8626H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Approximately ten minutes into the flight the pilot reported that the engine developed a rough running condition. The pilot tried several power settings in an effort to reduce the condition, but no action on his part resolved the rough running condition. Since the pilot could not maintain altitude, the he selected an adjacent field for an emergency landing. The pilot said that landing surface was rough and uneven. Examination of the engine assembly disclosed that the right magneto cover was not secure and that the five screws that secure the cover to the magneto assembly were missing. The visual examination of the internal components of the magneto assembly showed evidence of water stains on the magneto block. Internal component continuity was established when the engine was rotated completely through. Low compression was also noted on all cylinders.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of maintenance personnel to secure the magneto cover that resulted in water contamination and the subsequent loss of engine power. A factor was rough and uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months