NTSB Identification: ANC98LA031.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 25, 1998 in PAXSON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172A, registration: N7339T
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot stated to the NTSB Investigator-In-Charge that he flew the airplane into a ravine to view animals, and realized that the airplane could not climb out of the ravine. He said that while attempting to reverse the airplane's direction at slow speed, the airplane stalled, and collided with rising terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain terrain clearance while flying into a box canyon, and an inadvertent stall during his attempt to reverse direction. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months