NTSB Identification: ANC98LA030.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 24, 1998 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 185E, registration: N1987U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings on runway 6 in a tailwheel-equipped airplane on the paved runway. Wind conditions at the time of the accident were 016 at 7 knots. The pilot stated that the airplane bounced slightly and settled onto the right main tire. The right main wheel 'grabbed' as it made contact with the runway, and the airplane ground looped to the left. During the ground loop, the right wing, aileron, and right elevator struck the runway and sustained substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions during landing. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months