NTSB Identification: ANC98LA029.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 12, 1998 in MCGRATH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N21546
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot landed his wheel/ski equipped airplane on a frozen river. The pilot stated that after landing, he added power in an attempt to lift the tail, and turn the airplane in the opposite direction. The airplane's skis became stuck in grooves on the snow, and directional control was lost. The airplane's left wing struck a tree on the river bank and substantial damage was sustained to the leading edge. Wind conditions at the time of the accident were reported by the pilot to be calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after landing. Factors associated with the accident are the presence of snow covered terrain, a tree, and the pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months