NTSB Identification: ANC98LA028.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 21, 1998 in DILLINGHAM, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N3179B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot-in-command held a private pilot certificate and was seated in the right seat. He did not hold a flight instructor certificate. The airplane's co-owner was a student pilot and was seated in the left seat. During the second touch-and-go landing, with the pilot-in-command allowing the student pilot to manipulate the flight controls, the airplane bounced and ground looped to the right. The left wing contacted the ground, and the airplane nosed down.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's decision to relinquish controls to the student pilot in the left seat during practice landings, and the pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control. A factor contributing to this accident was the pilot-in-command's lack of certification as a flight instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months