NTSB Identification: SEA98LA041.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 26, 1998 in PORT TOWNSEND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 175, registration: N7620M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a landing on a damp 1700-foot grass runway, the pilot overran the runway, hit a ditch, bounced over a road, and ended up in a ditch on the other side of the road.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged distance and speed during landing. A factor was the wet grass runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months