NTSB Identification: SEA98LA037.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 15, 1998 in BRIDGER, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-11, registration: N947MG
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he bounced during landing, so he decided to go around and try again. He said he pushed the carburetor heat in and gave the engine full throttle, but the airplane 'didn't want to fly. The left wing started to stall and put me into a left turn. I corrected and the right wing stalled, and I veered off to the right. I bounced across the runway and didn't get the plane corrected before the leading edge of my right wing hit the top strand of a barbed wire fence.' When the wing struck the wire, the airplane rotated 180 degrees and landed in a rubble pile. Winds were calm at the time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a bounced landing recovery. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months