NTSB Identification: SEA98LA036.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 15, 1998 in BOZEMAN, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-17, registration: N4835H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tailwheel airplane sustained substantial damage when the pilot lost directional control during takeoff and ground looped. Winds were calm at the time. The pilot stated that he 'got behind [it] and ground-looped.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months