NTSB Identification: SEA98FA040.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 26, 1998 in GARWOOD, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/10/2000
Aircraft: Freije LANCAIR IV, registration: N109GF
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the experimental aircraft, who had been on an IFR departure in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), began maneuvering around the vicinity of Alpine Lake. After a period of between three to five minutes, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, descended out of the low ceiling, and impacted an unoccupied personal residence. At the time of the accident, it was snowing heavily in areas around Alpine Lake, and the visibility was estimated to be one-half mile or less. After the accident, a review of the pilot's log showed that he had recorded only one and nine-tenths hour of instrument time in the last year, and only one hour in the last six months. His log did not show any hours of actual or simulated instrument time in the model aircraft he was flying at the time of the accident. There was no evidence of any pre-impact engine anomaly or vacuum system malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control after entering known adverse weather. Related factors were, the pilot's failure to follow the published IFR departure procedures, low ceilings and snow, and the pilot's lack of recent instrument experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months