NTSB Identification: NYC98LA122.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 14, 1998 in SUFFOLK, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Goins SONERAI II LTS, registration: N426AG
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was taking off on his first flight in the homebuilt airplane. Upon liftoff, the airplane began a turn to the right. The pilot added right rudder and the airplane turned further right. To counteract the right turn, the pilot added left aileron. The airplane collided with trees and then descended out of control to the ground. The propeller rotated counterclockwise (CCW) as viewed from behind and required left rudder on takeoff. Other airplanes have propellers which rotate clockwise when viewed from behind and require right rudder for takeoff. The pilot reported a total time of 302 hours. The investigation was unable to substantiate any previous flight time for the pilot with airplanes where the propeller rotated CCW as viewed from behind.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the initial takeoff climb. Factors related to the accident were habit interference, the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model, and the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months