NTSB Identification: NYC98LA067.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 21, 1998 in BROOKVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2001
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-5, registration: N5625L
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Before takeoff, the pilot determined that the airplane had approximately 30 gallons of fuel, by visually looking into the fuel tanks and using fuel burn calculations from the airplane's last flight. The airplane departed, drawing fuel from the left tank. While en route, the pilot noticed that the left fuel gauge was indicating empty, and switched the fuel selector to the right tank. Concerned about low fuel, the pilot diverted to refuel. Prior to landing, the pilot switched the fuel selector back to the left tank. On final approach, the pilot elected to go-around with full flaps. The airplane climbed to about 30 feet, and continued for about 1/2 mile, then turned back to the airport. Upon completion of the turn, the engine lost total power. The airplane lost altitude, stalled, and impacted trees, rupturing both fuel tanks. There was approximately a 1 gallon fuel spill, on the pavement, under each of the ruptured fuel tanks. There was no evidence of fuel spillage in the area where the fuel tanks had been ruptured, and no fuel was observed in the fuel tanks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of the fuel supply. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months