NTSB Identification: NYC98LA065.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 07, 1998 in CHESTER, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Boeing A75L300, registration: N55412
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot used a 55 gallon drum with a pump and filter to refuel the airplane. Earlier in the day, he added 10 to 15 gallons of fuel from the drum to the airplane. He then departed on a flight without draining the gascolater. During the flight, the engine lost total power and the pilot performed a forced landing to a wooded area. After the accident, when fuel was drained from the gascolater into a 6 inch diameter glass jar, 1 1/2 inches of water was present at the bottom of the jar. Additionally, unidentified particles were found suspended in the fuel throughout the sample. After the fuel was drained, and the engine refueled, a run-up was conducted and the engine performed satisfactorily.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight which failed to reveal fuel contamination. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months