NTSB Identification: MIA98WA067
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, February 01, 1998 in AL MANAMAH, Bahrain
Aircraft: Learjet 36A, registration: N27MJ
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On February 1, 1998, at about 0100 GMT, a Lear 36A, N27MJ, registered to Medical Jets International, operating as a 14 CFR Part 135 on-demand air medical transport flight, experienced an on-ground loss of control on takeoff roll and crashed at Al Manamah, Bahrain. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an IFR flight plan was filed. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The airline transport pilot-in-command (PIC), first officer, doctor, flight nurse, mechanic, patient and one passenger reported no injuries. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months