NTSB Identification: MIA98LA090.
Accident occurred Friday, February 27, 1998 in RAYMOND, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 337, registration: N1287M
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot-in-command (PIC), who was sitting in the left front seat, stated that after the airplane landed, he planned on terminating the flight. According to the PIC, during landing rollout, the 2nd pilot (pilot rated passenger in the right front seat) said '...lets go again...' and applied full power. The PIC said the airplane veered left, porpoised out of ground effect, and settled back to the ground nose first, striking the propeller. The airplane then became airborne again and collided with trees at the departure end of the runway. The PIC stated that, 'he was unsure who was flying the airplane.' Two beer cans and a plastic drinking mug were found at the accident site. A toxicology test of the 2nd pilot's blood (at 0250 local time) showed an alcohol level of (8.0 mg/dl).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot passenger's impairment of judgment and performance due to alcohol, and control interference by the pilot passenger, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control and subsequent in-flight collision with the runway and trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months