NTSB Identification: MIA98LA087.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 26, 1998 in DAYTONA BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N45194
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After performing airwork, the flight instructor and a beginning student pilot returned to the traffic pattern. They turned base, then final, with 20 degrees of flaps extended. The wind was last reported to be a direct crosswind from the right at 4 knots. The CFI stated that they flared slightly high, and the flight appeared to be 'slightly fast.' He held the pitch attitude, and the airplane began to sink at a higher rate than expected. The CFI added partial, then full power to go-around, while maintaining the pitch attitude. He said the flight controls felt sluggish, and he relaxed the back pressure. The airplane began to bank to the left, which was not corrected with full right aileron and rudder. The left wingtip then contacted the runway, and the airplane rotated about 180 degrees and came to rest in an upright position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the flight instructor (CFI) to maintain adequate airspeed, during the final approach and flare to land, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush and allowed the wingtip to drag during touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months