NTSB Identification: MIA98LA084.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 24, 1998 in HILLSBORO, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/11/2000
Aircraft: WALTER J COLLIE CUMULUS, registration: N1171U
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The motorglider sustained an inflight separation of the left wing due to failure of a glue-bonded joint between the D-cell wing leading edge and the upper spar capstrip. The ballistic recovery system was fired, but the parachute's shroud lines were fouled around the propeller and shaft. The fuselage, minus both wings, impacted the terrain in a nose-down attitude.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Debonding of the leading edge to spar cap joint, which resulted in inflight separation. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months